Privacy Policy

Last updated 1 May, 2021

We are a “responsible party” as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPI”) and as such have to tell you what personal information we collect from you and how we use it.

“Personal information” means data that can be used to determine your identity and can include (but is not limited to) things like race; gender; marital status; nationality; ethnical group; age; cultural, language, financial, criminal or occupational history; identity number; email address; residential address or residential area, postal address; vehicle registration number; banking details; telephone number and your personal opinion or likes and dislikes.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect specific types of personal information directly from you.

Depending on how you interact with our website, we may collect the following personal information about you, which we have categorised as follows:

  • Identity Data, which may include first name, last name, title.
  • Contact Data, which may include delivery/service address, email address, and phone numbers.
  • Profile Data, which may include username and password, purchases or orders made by you, customer service requests, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses; and preferences in receiving marketing and non-marketing communications from us.
  • Financial Data, which includes payment card details.
  • Transaction Data, which includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Website Technical Data, which includes the following information if you use our online portal and services: Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and the ways in which you use or interact with our online portal and services.

Customer Technical Data, which includes data about throughput delivered to you over time, service connectivity, latency, quality metrics, sky obstruction data, device orientation and location, WiFi quality metrics, WiFi device information, and the public IP address information assigned to you over time.

How and why do we use personal information?

We only use your personal information for specific business purposes related to the goods and services we provide. Below are descriptions of the purposes for which we may use certain categories of personal information.

Purpose of Use Relevant Category
  • To process and deliver customer orders
  • To manage payments, fees and charges
  • To manage our relationship with customers, such as communicating with them about our goods and services, providing customer service, and notifying them of changes to our terms or privacy policy
  • To administer and protect our business and services, including troubleshooting, and performing data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data
  • To detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, including by monitoring and enforcing compliance with our terms of use, appropriate use policies, and privacy policies
  • To defend our interests in the event of a dispute
  • To comply in good faith with applicable laws, legal processes, and lawful government requests
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Financial
  • Transaction
  • Website Technical Data
  • Customer Technical Data
  • To understand what may be of interest to a customer
  • To deliver relevant news, offers and other content to a customer and measure and understand the effectiveness of the content
  • To ask and enable a customer to take a survey
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Transaction
  • Website Technical Data
  • To use data analytics to debug, optimize, and improve our products and services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
  • Website Technical Data
  • Customer Technical Data

With whom do we share personal information?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other’s rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How do we protect personal information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. These measures include technological, physical and administrative procedures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Although we endeavour to keep information secure, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent every unauthorized attempt to access, use or disclose personal information. We maintain procedures to deal with any suspected breach of personal information, and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and keep track of advertisements.

Cookie declaration

Cookie Name Duration Category Description
cookielawinfo-checbox-analytics 11 months Necessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Analytics”.
cookielawinfo-checbox-functional 11 months Necessary The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
cookielawinfo-checbox-others 11 months Necessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary 11 months Necessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance 11 months Necessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Performance”.
viewed_cookie_policy 11 months Necessary The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
viewed_cookie_policy 11 months Necessary The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
NID 6 months Advertisement This cookie is used to a profile based on user’s interest and display personalized ads to the users.
loc 1 year 1 month Advertisement This cookie is set by AddThis. This is a geolocation cookie to understand where the users sharing the information are located.
_ga 2 years Analytics This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gid 1 day Analytics This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.
uvc 1 year 1 month Analytics The cookie is set by addthis.com to determine the usage of Addthis.com service.
__atuvc 1 year 1 month Functional This cookie is set by AddThis to make sure you see the updated count if you share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated.
__atuvs 30 minutes Functional This cookie is set by AddThis to make sure you see the updated count if you share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated.
_gat 1 minute Performance This cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.

Your privacy rights

You may access, update, or erase certain personal information that we have about you, or restrict or object to how we use it. If you make a legitimate request, we will do what you request.

To exercise these rights, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below. For your security, we may need to request specific information from you to help us make sure the request is coming from you and not someone who has no right to receive it.

Changes and consent

We may update this policy from time to time. We will post the amended policy on this page and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date above. By using this site, you indicate your agreement to the updated terms.

Contact us

Telephone: +27 72 328 1259
Email: info@rawlovepets.co.za
Postal Address: RawLove Holdings (Pty) Ltd, PO Box 1259, Sun Valley, South Africa, 7985